CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I88631

Ms. Amanda Wilson
Dillard’s Inc.
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Philippines.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated November 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as style KO2-448B. The item is a handbag designed to contain the items normally carried in a lady’s purse or pocketbook. The bag body is of a plaiting material, however, the body is mainly covered with textile materials of 100% jute. You have stated that the sample submitted represents several styles including KO2-448A, KO2-448C and KO2-448D. You have also stated that although each style’s jute fabric is a different color, they are all the same size, construction and material content. The instant sample has a textile lining, measures approximately 17.5” x 7.5” x 11” and features a button loop closure, double shoulder straps, one inside zipper pocket and one open pocket for cell phone, etc. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division